2012 winners


Best Television News Story (Non-commercial)

 

1st Jason Salsman, Native News Today/Muscogee Nation

2nd Gary Fife, Muscogee Nation Communications Department

 

Best Radio Feature Story (Non-commercial)

 

1st Charla Bear, KPLU Public Radio

"Tulalip Cultural Center Helps Maintain Tribe's Traditions"

2nd Tristan Ahtone, Wyoming Public Radio

"Native American Intermarriage Puts Benefits At Risk"

 

Best Radio News Story (Non-Commercial)

 

1st Tristan Ahtone, Wyoming Public Radio "School Board Insurance Trust Comes Under Scrutiny"

 

Radio General Excellence (Non-commercial)

 

1st Native America Calling

2nd National Native News, Antonia Gonzales

3rd Koahnic Broadcast Corporation

 

On-Line Best Environmental Story Daily/Weekly

 

1st Tristan Ahtone, Indian Country Today

 

On-Line Best Feature Story

 

1st Jordan Dresser, Wyofile.com

 

On-Line Best Sports Story

 

1st Jordan Dresser, Wyofile.com

2nd Rhonda LeValdo, Indian Country Today

 

On-Line Best Column Monthly/Bi Monthly

 

1st Lee Longhorn

 

On-Line Best Newspaper

 

1st Osage News Website

 

 _________________________________________________

 

 

The Richard LaCourse Award

 for Investigative Reporting

  

Stephanie Woodard, "Boarding School Era - News of this past year in South Dakota and beyond"

  

  

_________________________________________________________ 

 

 

 

 

NAJA Winners for Division 3 

 

 

 

General Excellence/Monthly

1st Place: "Osage News"

 

Best News Story/Weekly/BiWeekly

1st Place: "Jury finds Foster Mother Guilty" by Rosemary Stephens, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune

2nd Place: "Six Years worth of Missing BIA Records" by Shannon Shaw, Osage News

3rd Place: "There is help when buying a house" Shannon Shaw, Osage News

 

Best Feature Story

1st Place: "A Hominy Football Coach's Memory Lives" Sunni Chahchischiligi, Osage News

2nd Place: "Love Transcends Through A Daughters Search" by Rosemary Stephens, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune

3rd Place : "Wilson Pipestem Finishes What His Father Helped Start" by Sunnie Clahchischiligi, Osage News

 

Best Column

1st Place: "FSIN Dragged Down by Bitter Politics" by Doug Cuthand, Saskatoon Star Pheonix.

 

Best Environmental Story

1st Place: " Tribes Harness Wind Energy" by Rebecka Lyman, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune.

 

Best Sports Story

1st Place: "Blazing Path" by Rebecka Lyman, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune.

 

Best Photo News

1st Place: "Six Take Refuge in Bathroom" by Rebecka Lyman, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune.

2nd Place " Manager Waits for Customers as Store Folds" by Chalene Toehay, Osage News

3rd Place: "Pawhuska Drumkeeper Prepares to Give Away Horses" by Chalene Toehay, Osage News.

  

Best Layout/Design

1st Place Osage News 

 

 ___________________________________________________


NAJA MEDIA AWARD WINNERS

 

DIVISION 5

 

 

 

BEST COLUMN - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

Honorable Mention - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling Times

 

BEST EDITORIAL - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

Honorable Mention - Steve Bonspiel, The Eastern Door

 

BEST EDITORIAL - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

Honorable Mention - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling Times

 

BEST SPORTS STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

Honorable Mention - Steve Bonspiel, The Eastern Door, "Local weekly hockey pool"

 

 

BEST FEATURE STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

1st - Steve Bonspiel, The Eastern Door, "Legendary Kanesatake lacrosse stick maker"

2nd - Richard Peterson, Fort Peck Journal, "FPCC graduate goes extra mile"

3rd - Roselynn Wahtomy, Sho-Ban News, "U.S. Marine Cpl. Phllip Baldwin"

 

BEST FEATURE STORY - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

1st - M. Thomas Jordan, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "Dianne Barker Harrold"

2nd - Natasha Kavanaugh, Siletz News, "Siletz women"

3rd - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "Tribal elders"

 

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

Honorable Mention - Louis Montclair, Fort Peck Journal, "Toxic waste dumper"

 

 

 

BEST NEWS STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

1st - Richard Peterson, Fort Peck Journal, "Sheriff 'an embarrassment' to county"

2nd - Steve Bonspeil, The Eastern Door, "Local doctor in danger of losing license"

3rd - Bonnie Clincher, Fort Peck Journal, "Tribal leader dies in office"

 

BEST NEWS STORY - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

Honorable Mention - Gaduwa Cherokee News

 

 

BEST PHOTO / NEWS - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

   

1st - Sammy Still, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "Oh, my aching feet"

2nd - Natasha Kavanaugh, Siletz News, "Fancy dancers"

 

BEST PHOTO / FEATURE - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

1st - Robert L. Ortiz, The Southern Ute Drum, "Fair drums"

2nd - Winda Collins, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "U.S.I.G. travel song"

 

BEST PHOTO / FEATURE - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

1st - M. Thomas Jordan, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "Slide"

2nd - Natasha Kavanaugh, Siletz News, "Youth"

3rd - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling News, "Fancy feather"

 

BEST PHOTO / SPORTS - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

1st - Roselynn Wahtomy, Sho-Ban News, "Hung up"

2nd - Lori Edmo Suppah, Sho-Ban News, "Close Finish"

 

BEST PHOTO / SPORTS - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

Honorable Mention - M. Thomas Jordan, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "It's a ringer"

 

BEST LAYOUT - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

1st - Sho-Ban News

2nd - Eastern Door

 

BEST LAYOUT - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

1st - The Southern Ute Drum

2nd - Siletz News

3rd - Council Fires

 

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - DAILY/WEEKLY

 

1st - Sho-Ban News

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

 

1st - The Southern Ute Drum

2nd - Siletz News

3rd - Gaduwa Cherokee News

 

ASSOCIATE / NEWS STORY (PRINT)

 

1st - Ace Stryker, The Southern Ute Drum, "History"

2nd - John Loftus, Muckleshoot Monthly, "Totem poles"

3rd - Diane Rodriquez, Siletz News, "Wilkinson"

 

ASSOCIATE / BEAT

 

Honorable Mention - Michelle Spaude, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "Breed Shepard"

 

ASSOCIATE / COVERAGE OF NATIVE AMERICANS (PRINT) =

 

Honorable Mention, Winda Collins, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "Indigenous Games"

 

ASSOCIATE / PHOTO

 

1st - Jeremy Wade Shockley, The Southern Ute Drum, "Dancers"

2nd - Diane Rodriquez, Siletz News, "Second-graders"

3rd - Jeremy Wade Shockley, The Southern Ute Drum, "Train"

 

  

_____________________________________________ 

 


Greeting NAJA Members, today at midnight pacific time is your last chance to register for UNITY 2012 at the early registration rate. After this Friday the 29th, registration for NAJA members climbs to $600 per registration. Register now and save $200.
If anyone needs a member number to register for UNITY 2012, contact jharjo@ou.edu and we will provide that number for you. Don't wait until Friday at midnight to contact us for your number, do it now.  Thanks,


____________________________________________________

 

 

MEDIA AWARDS WINNERS COLLEGE CATEGORY 

 

Category: College Student "Radio Story"

1st Place: "One hundred years with Ishi, the last wild Indians of N. America. Terria Smith.

 

College; Best TV News Story

1st Place: "Haskell Women's Basketball Coach Retires" Eli Anderson

Honorable Mention: "Haskell Librarian Deployed to Iraq" Kyle Briggs

 

College: General Excellence Print

Honorable Mention: Haskell Indian Leader

 

College: Best Sports Story

Honorable Mention: "Cheer Team Faces Obstacles This Year" Janice Mendez

 

College Feature Story

Honorable Mention: "Recycling Program Initiated at Haskell" Joshua Woosypitti

 

College Best News Story Print

1st Place: "Student Bank no Longer Cashing Checks" Kyle Griggs

 

College Editorial Print

Honorable Mention: "The decline in Male Native American College Enrollment: perspectives and Strategies" Kyle Griggs.

 

 

College Photo
1st Place: "William Leonard leads the Pack" Jeffrey Keeble

2nd Place: "Young Women play the O'odham Game 'Toka' Michelle Washington

 

 

DIVISION I

 

Daily/Weekly Best News Story

1st Place "Cherokee Court Invalidates Votes" Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, Tulsa World

2nd Place "The Language of Savagery" Rob Capriccioso, Indian Country Today Media Network

3rd Place "Peabody, Tribe Mum on Lawsuit Settlement" Marley Shebala, Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly Best Feature Story

1st Place "Buddy of the Bulls" Candace Begody, Navajo Times

2nd Place "A Revolution in Painting" Noel Smith, Navajo Times

3rd Place " In the Women Army" Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly Best Environmental Story

1st Place "5 Year Uranium Cleanup only the Beginning" Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Appetite for Destruction : Beetles Decimating the Environment" Debra Utacia Krol, Jolon Indian Publishing

3rd Place "Unnatural Disaster" Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly Best Sports Story

1st Place " Taking Responsibility" Candace Begody, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Fans Light a Fire for Team" Quentin Jodie, Navajo Times

3rd Place "TC's Orman Sets 2nd State Track Record" Candace Begody,

Navajo Times

 

 

Daily/Weekly Best Feature Photo

1st Place " A Step of Progress" Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times

2nd Place " Stand off" Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly General Excellence

1st Place "Navajo Times"

 

Daily/Weekly Best Layout

1st Place "Navajo Times"

 

Daily/Weekly Best Column

1st Place " Legend of Chizzi"  Tom Arviso Jr., Navajo Times

2nd Place " Circle of Violence Series"  Karonienhawi Thomas, RuthHopkins and Harold Monteau, Indian Country Today Media Network

3rd Place "A Proud Vote for Jacoby" Tom Arviso Jr., Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly Best News Photo

1st Place "Leading the Way" Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Target Practice" Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly Best Sports Photo

Tie for 1st " Whole Lotta Bull" Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times and " Young Buckaroos" Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times

 

Daily/Weekly Associate-Beat

1st  "Navajo Nation Corruption and Prosecution" Bill Donovan, Navajo Times

 

Associate News

1st Place "Branded and Scarred" Diane Schmidt, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Shooting Mystery" Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times

3rd Place "Top PD Official Faces Coverup Accusations" Bill Donovan, Navajo Times

 

Associate Coverage of Natives

1st Place is for "Jude Awakening" Jack McNeel, Indian Country Today Media Network

2nd Place is for "Yes Virginia There is Institutional Racism" Tanya Lee, Indian Country Today Media Network

3rd Place is "A Trip Gone Awry" Bill Donovan, Navajo Times

 

DIVISION TWO (no entries)

 

 

 

DIVISION FOUR

 

 Monthly/Bi-Monthly:

General Excellence

1st Place "Confederated Umatilla Journal

2nd Place "Muscogee Nation News"

3rd Place " Say Magazine"

 

Best Magazine Layout

1st Place "Say Magazine"

 

Best Newspaper Layout

1st Place "Confederated Umatilla Journal"

2nd Place "Muscogee Nation News"

3rd Place "The Comanche Nation News"

 

Best Feature Story

1st Place "Creek Flutist finds success in Texas River Cane" by Gerald Wofford

 

Best Feature Photo

1st Place Phillip Coon, "Peace", Gerald Wofford, Muscogee Nation News

2nd Place "Food Fun Festivities at the 20th Annual Comanche Nation Fair" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News

3rd Place "Clear Blue" Gary Fife, Muscogee Nation News

 

Best Column

1st Place "Emvponayv" by Gary Fife of the Muscogee Nation News

 

Best Sports Story

1st Place "Shes Only A Freshman" Darren DeLaune, Muscogee Nation News

2nd Place "Longacre prepares for battle at Hard Rock Tulsa Nov. 18th" Darren DeLaune, Muscogee Nation News

3rd Place "Legend in her time: Carol Marinez sets and still holds area record in womens basketball" Paula Karty, Comanche Nation News.

 

Best Sports Photo

1st Place "Out at First" Dallas Dick, Confederated Umatilla Journal

2nd Place "8 Second Ride", Paula Karty, Comanche Nation News

3rd Place "Softball Mud", Dallas Dick, Confederated Umatilla Journal

 

Best News Story

1st Place "Former MCN employees charged with bribery" Lee Longhorn, Muskogee Nation News.

2nd Place "Okemah Hospital corrects deficiencies, retains Medicaid Funding" Gary Fife, Muskogee Nation News.

3rd Place "They did it again! Wild band of Comanches Crowned Southern Drum Champions at Gathering of the Nations" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News

 

Best Environmental Story

1st Place " Baby Steps Toward Bigger Effects: Tribal Employees Made Aware of Recycling Plastics Through the Environmental Program" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News

 

Best News Photo

1st Place "Electrifying" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News  

 

Coverage Of Native Americans

1st Place "Up and Down" by Mark Fogarty,   

 

Associate Best News Story 

1st Place "Young People let go of their burdens: Suicide Prevention camp uses peer-based curriculum to reach vulnerable Teens" Wil Phinney, Confederated Umatilla Journal  

 

Associate Best Photo 

1st Place "Salmon Walk" Will Phinney, Confederated Umatilla Journal