Professional - Division I

Professional Division I - Print

Daily / Weekly / Monthly / Semimonthly combined categories

Print - Best Column

First Place

Cary Rosenbaum

Tribal Tribune

Coyote Stories

 

Second Place

Steve Bonspiel

The Eastern Door

Tobacco or not (regulations)

 

Third Place

Steve Bonspiel

The Eastern Door

What are you doing to learn the language?

 

Print - Best Environmental Story

First Place

Ronnie Washines

Yakama Nation Review

Yakama Nation protests proposed coal terminal

 

Second Place

Roselynn Wahtomy

Sho-Ban News

Rock chunks round up for transplant

 

Print - Best Sports Photo

First Place

Cary Rosenbaum

Tribal Tribune

A 'State' state of mind

 

Second Place

Lori Edmo-Suppah

Sho-Ban News

Narsis horse rears Indian Relay

 

Print - Best Feature Photo

First Place

Roselynn Wahtomy

Sho-Ban News

Elders’ Offerings

 

Second Place

Damon Toledo

Southern Ute Drum

Southern Ute Tribal Fair

 

Professional Division I - Print

Daily / Weekly

Print / Online (combined) - Best Sports Story

First Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Bigheart Times

Victory is theirs

 

Second Place

Steve Bonspiel

The Eastern Door

Minor baseball's triumphant return to Kahnawake

 

Third Place

Joseph Wadsworth

Sho-Ban News

Eastern Idaho State Fair Indian Relay Heat 1 Boogie Boys

 

Print - Best Feature Story

First Place

Jessica Deer

The Eastern Door

Old time photos honor the legacy of our ironworkers

 

Second Place

Steve Bonspiel

The Eastern Door

Diabetes Wampum Belt comes back to community, for now

 

Third Place

Steve Bonspiel

The Eastern Door

A celebration of the beating drum and vibrant culture

 

Print - Best News Story

First Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Big Heart Times

Red Eagle ousted 

 

Second Place

Steve Bonspiel

The Eastern Door

Sign aimed at tobacco industry destroyed

 

Third Place

Jessica Deer

The Eastern Door

 Names on eviction list questioned

 

Print - Best Layout

First Place

The Eastern Door

 

Second Place

Sho-Ban News

Shoshone-Bannock Tribes

 

Print – General Excellence

First Place

The Eastern Door

 

Second Place

Sho-Ban News

Shoshone-Bannock Tribes

 

Print – Excellence in Beat Reporting

First Place

Steve Bonspiel/Jessica Deer

The Eastern Door

Non-Native residents told to leave

 

Second Place

Roselyn Wahtomy

Sho-Ban News

Healthy foods, healthy Natives (Health)

 

Professional Division I - Print 

Monthly/Semimonthly

Print - Best Sports Story

First Place

Cary Rosenbaum

Tribal Tribune

In the shadow of Bright Path

 

Second Place

Shane Moses

Tribal Tribune

Gridiron Gridlock

 

Third Place

Ronnie Washines

Yakama Nation Review

World Boxing arrives on Yakama Nation

 

Print - Best Feature Story

First Place

Cary Rosenbaum

Tribal Tribune

The hairstylist who had spaghetti for breakfast

 

Second Place

Michael-David Bushman

Yakama Nation Review

Piece of Mother Earth goes cross-country to find home

 

Third Place

Sacha Smith

Southern Ute Drum

Barry aims to improve communication, education

 

Print - Best News Story

First Place

Carol Craig

Yakama Nation Review

Jackson home site left in ashes

 

Second Place

Carol Craig

Yakama Nation Review

Tribes' totem symbol of stance against coal and oil exports

 

Third Place

Damon Toledo

Southern Ute Drum

Gov. HIckenlooper visits Southern Ute Indian Reservation to sign bill

Print - Best Layout

First Place

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Forest County Potawatomi

 

Second Place

Tribal Tribune

Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian Reservation

 

Third Place

Southern Ute Drum

Southern Ute Indian Tribe

 

Print – General Excellence

First Place

Southern Ute Drum

Southern Ute Indian Tribe

 

Second Place

Yakama Nation Review

Yakama Nation

 

Third Place

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Forest County Potawatomi