NAJA announces 2017 National Native Media Award winners

Posted by NAJA on 08/15/2017

NORMAN, Okla. -- The Native American Journalists Association will award more than 250 National Native Media Awards recognizing members’ coverage of Indian Country during the 2017 NAJA National Native Media Awards Banquet in coordination with the Excellence in Journalism (EIJ17) conference in Anaheim, Calif., Sept. 7-10.

The annual competition recognizes excellence in reporting by Native and non-Native journalists across the US and Canada. There were more than 700 entries across the following categories:

2017 NAJA-Medill Milestone Achievement Award

NAJA will present the 2017 NAJA-Medill Milestone Achievement Award to Tim Giago at the Membership Luncheon and Business Meeting on Friday, Sept. 8. Luncheon tickets are free for NAJA members attending EIJ17 or $50 each for non-members and may be purchased online at: https://www.spj.org/c-register.asp.

2017 NAJA Elias Boudinot Free Press Award

Smoke Signals

The Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

2017 NAJA Richard LaCourse Award

No award given

Winners will be recognized during the 2017 NAJA National Native Media Awards Banquet on Saturday, Sept. 9. Banquet tickets are $80 each and may be purchased online at: https://www.spj.org/c-register.asp.

All award winners who are unable to attend the banquet to pick up their awards in person may request to have awards shipped to them at cost. For direct shipping, please email [email protected] and include your name, outlet, shipping address and the list of awards to be shipped. Please include division, category, outlet and recipient name for each.

Please send any requested award corrections via email with the winner’s division, category, outlet, name and corrected information no later than Friday, Aug. 18. After this date, corrected plaques must be shipped directly to recipients (no additional fees / shipping charges will be incurred for a corrected plaque).

NAJA thanks all of the 2017 judges, their outlets and organizations for the donation of time and expertise spent on making this year’s awards possible:

  • The Society of Professional Journalists

  • The University of Arkansas

  • Dr. Victoria LaPoe The University of Ohio

  • Dr. Rebecca Tallent, The University of Idaho

  • Rhonda LeValdo, Haskell Indian Nations University

  • Dalton Walker, Au Authm Action News

  • Sterling Cosper, Mvskoke Media

  • Lori Edmo-Suppah, Sho-Ban News

  • Jennifer Bell, The Hownikan

  • Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News

  • Travis Snell, Cherokee Phoenix

  • Lori Townsend, Alaska Public Media

  • Darren Brown, CATV47

  • Allison Herrera, KOSU Radio

  • Ramona Marozas, CBS 3 Duluth

  • Lisa, Pemberton, The Olympian

  • Brad Wong, Marguerite Casey Foundation’s Equal Voice

  • Jeff Gammage, The Philadelphia Inquirer

  • Jen Deerinwater, The Establishment

  • Tara Gatewood, Native America Calling

  • Julian NoiseCat, The Guardian

  • Benny Polacca, Osage News

  • Shyanne Beatty

  • Graham Brewer

  • Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

  • Mark Fogarty

  • Rich Peterson

  • Tristan Ahtone