Student Division

2017 NAJA National Native Media Awards

Student Category - Radio

Radio - Best Feature Story
First Place
Tyler Jones
KLWN Lawrence
Interview with NASCAR analyst Michael Waltrip

Honorable Mention
Edward Armitage
Fridayland OKC
Riversport Adventures benefit youth outreach, US Olympic training

Radio - Best News Story
First Place
Tyler Jones
KLWN Lawrence
NASCAR GoBowling.com 400 recap

First Place
Tyler Jones
KLWN Lawrence
NASCAR GoBowling.com 400 preview

Student Category - TV

TV - Best Feature Story
First Place
Weldon Grover, Stephanie Holland, Greg Walsh and Terrnekia Collier
Cronkite News VR
Walking in Two Worlds - The Phoenix Indian School

Second Place
Tyler Jones
NDNSports.com
TCU's Elliott Barzilli (Nooksack Tribe) talks with NDNSPORTS at College World Series

Third Place
Shana Lombard
Haskell Indian Leader
First year at Haskell

TV - Best News Story
First Place
Rustie Anglin
Haskell Indian Leader
Pre-enrollment issues

Second Place
Terrence Littlejohn
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell mascot

Third Place
Rachel Whiteside
Haskell Indian Leader
Bernie Sanders campaigns in Lawrence

Student Category - Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Editorial
First Place
Lori Hasselman
Haskell Indian Leader
A student perspective on healing

Second Place
Lori Hasselman
Haskell Indian Leader
The Invisible Student

Third Place
Rachel Whiteside
Haskell Indian Leader
Millennials have a voice to make a difference

Print / Online - Best Sports Story
First Place
Keiton Guess
Haskell Indian Leader
Punching the Big Ticket

Second Place
Reid Williams
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell Men's and Women's Basketball Preview

(No third place awarded)

Print / Online - Best Feature Photo
First Place
Shana Lombard
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell alumna protests on the street to get the attention of local citizens

(No second and third place awarded)

Print / Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Lori Hasselman
Haskell Indian Leader
AIHEC club prepares for student conference

Second Place
Chelsea Jenkins
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell students keeping traditional art forms alive

Third Place
Lori Hasselman
Haskell Indian Leader
Indigenous People's Climate Change Working Group

Print / Online - Best News Photo
First Place
Shana Lombard
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell Stands with Standing Rock

Second Place
Michael Begay
Haskell Indian Leader
Supaman comes to Haskell

Third Place
Reid Williams
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell sends the ball over the net

Print / Online - Best News Story
First Place
Lori Hasselman
Haskell Indian Leader
Haskell artists heat up community climate change event"

Second Place
Rustie Anglin
Haskell Indian Leader
Educating Native students

Third Place
Chelsea Jenkins
Haskell Indian Leader
Native Americans more prominent focus in Election 2016

General Excellence in Student Coverage
Haskell Indian Leader