Professional Division

 PROFESSIONAL – DIVISION I

Professional Division I - Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Editorial
First Place
Tribal Tribune Editorial Board
No news is bad news on Colville Reservation

Second Place
Marlon WhiteEagle 
Hocak Worak
Take some time to visit family and relatives

Third Place
Vi Waln 
Lakota Country Times
Trauma goes hand and hand with DAPL aggression

Print / Online - Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
ED OF THE ALTER: Tribal elder believes ancient code reveals biblical time of Tribulation

Second Place
Ken Luchterhand
Hocak Worak
Ten Ho-Chuck elders trek to South America for fun, education and cultural understanding

Third Place
Ken Luchterhand
Hocak Worak
World War II veterans honored for their service at ceremony

Print / Online - Best Environmental Coverage
First Place - TIE
Ken Luchterhand
Hocak Worak
Winona 'No DAPL' Demonstration takes to the streets, Mississippi Bridge

Tim Wohlers 
Hocak Worak
Greendeer walks the line for environment

Second Place - TIE
Ken Luchterhand
Hocak Worak
Earth Day observance keys on nature, wildlife and preserving the cultural aspects

Tim Wohlers
Hocak Worak
Milwaukee residents support the protest against DAPL

Print / Online - Best Health Coverage
First Place
Ken Luchterhand
Hocak Worak
Ho-Chunk Nation hosts ‘Share the Care Cancer Conference

Second Place
Tim Wohlers
Hocak Worak
Journey of Hope Conference brings youth into the world of diabetes prevention

Third Place
Tim Wohlers
Hocak Worak
American Red Cross calls upon the House of Wellness for help

Print / Online - Best Sports Photo
First Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Omak suicide race

Second Place
Marlon WhiteEagle
Hocak Worak
Ho-Chunk Nation color run

Third Place
Tim Wohlers
Hocak Worak
Hands raised in victory

Print / Online - Best Sports Story 
First Place
Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
THE GHOST: How the epic story of one Colville Indian died with him

Second Place
Lori Edmo-Suppah
Sho-Ban News
For the love of horses

Third Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
After nearly perfect career, Taz retires

Print / Online - Best Feature Photo
First Place
Roselynn Wahtomy
Sho-Ban News
Cannon Ball River mirror

Second Place 
Tim Wohlers
Hocak Worak
Hands on wall

Third Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Little Thunder

Print / Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Cary Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
The Thespian

Second Place 
Roselynn Wahtomy
Sho-Ban News
Alcatraz Island occupation remembered

Third Place 
Brittany VanSnepson
Turtle Press
An Orchard Outing Adventure

Print / Online - Best News Photo 
First Place
Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Standing Rock - an artifact

Second Place
Carey Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Candlelight Vigil

Third Place
Carey Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Colville veterans join thousands in 'show of force'

Print / Online - Best News Story 
First Place
Lori Edmo-Suppah
Sho-Ban News
Burns Paiute want occupants to leave

Second Place
Vi Waln
Lakota Times
Sicangu youth seek return of remains to Rosebud

Third Place
Carey Rosenbaum
Tribal Tribune
Contested Development: Yakama Nation making great sacrifice for even greater gain with latest housing project

Print - Best Layout 
First Place
Potawatomi Traveling Times

Second Place
Lakota Country Times

Third Place 
Hocak Worak

Print - General Excellence 
First Place 
Tribal Tribune

Second Place
Lakota Country Times

Third Place
Sho-Ban News

 

 

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION III

Professional Division III – Radio

Radio – Best Feature Story
First Place
Tara Gatewood
Native America Calling
Remembering Jim Northrup

Second Place
Tara Gatewood
Native America Calling
Unlikely Trailblazers of Lacrosse

Third Place
Rhonda LeValdo
National Native News
Choctaw Language preservationist passes on

Radio – Best News Story
First Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News
Communities in New Mexico use Native language and culture as ways to heal from death of Navajo girl

Second Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News
Native protesters and supporters turnout for Trump for President rally

Third Place
Rhonda LeValdo
National Native News
First-time Native American college voters

Radio – General Excellence
First Place
Alexis Sallee
Earthsongs
Native Voice 1

Second Place
Antonia Gonzales
Alaska’s Native Voice

Third Place
Antonia Gonzales
National Native News

Professional Division III - TV

TV - Best Feature Story - Monthly / Bimonthly
First Place
Osiyo, Voices of the Cherokee People
Cherokee Fiddling

Second Place
Osiyo, Voices of the Cherokee People
Lorene Drywater's Buffalo Grass Dolls

Third Place
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Tvshka Homma Productions
The Choctaw Pony: Untamed Tradition

Honorable Mention - Multimedia with Video Feature
Stacie Guthrie
Cherokee Phoenix
Crotty blacksmithing at young age

TV - Best Feature Story - Daily / Weekly
First Place
Antonia Gonzales and Sarah Gustavus
New Mexico In Focus
Native Voter Series: Voting for Future Generations

Second Place
Sahar Khadjenoury and Frank Blanquet
FNX Television
Hawaiian Native Ciara Lacy speaks to FNX team about "OUT OF STATE"

Third Place
Linda Mumma and Miguel Solorio
KCRA
Tuolumne Co. Indian Tribe opens public safety building

TV - Best News Story
First Place
Antonia Gonzales and Sarah Gustavus
New Mexico in Focus
Native Voter Series: Voting for Future Generations

Second Place
Chiara Sottile
NBC Nightly News
Army Corps Denies Dakota Access Pipeline

Third Place
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Biskinik TV
Standing Rock: In Lakota Words

TV - General Excellence - Daily / Weekly
First Place
Antonia Gonzales and Sarah Gustavus
New Mexico In Focus

Second Place
Sahar Khadjenoury and Frank Blanquet
FNX

Third Place
Jack Kohler
On Native Ground

TV - General Excellence - Monthly / Semimonthly
Cherokee Nation Businesses
Osiyo, Voices of the Cherokee People

PROFESSIONAL - DIVISION II

Professional Division II – Radio

Radio – Best Feature Story
First Place
Allison Herrera 
KOSU/Invisible Nations 
Journalists fight for free press in Indian Country

(No second and third place awarded)

Radio – General Excellence 
First Place
Gary Fife
Mvskoke Radio
Mvskoke Media

Professional Division II - TV

TV – Best Feature Story
First Place
Jason Salsman
Native News Today
Mvskoke Media
Tafvmpvce (wild onions)

Second Place 
Darren Brown and Adam Youngbear
Cheyenne and Arapaho Television
CATV47 at Standing Rock

TV – Best News Story 
First Place
Jack Kohler
FNX 
On Native Ground
FNX at Standing Rock

Second Place
Jason Salsman
Native News Today
Mvskoke Media 
Tulsa stands with Standing Rock

TV – General Excellence
First Place
Native News Today
Mvskoke Media

Second Place
Cheyenne and Arapaho Television
CATV47

Professional Division II - Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Column 
First Place
Tim Giago
Native Sun News
Childhood Memories of Wounded Knee

Second Place
Gary Fife
Muscogee Nation News
Graduation attire, John Wayne reject, commodity cheese

Third Place
Charles F. Sams III
Confederated Umatilla Journal
One World, Not Two

Print / Online - Best Editorial
First Place
Osage News
Osage ancestry, indigenous identity and DNA

Second Place
Confederated Umatilla Journal 
I know, let’s go ransack the kids’ classroom\

Third Place
Confederated Umatilla Journal 
History repeats itself at the cost of Indians again

Print / Online - Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Elder's journey chosen by God

Second Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
The final journey of a Cheyenne warrior

Third Place - TIE
Tara Madden
Osage News
Elder series: Jerry Shaw

Tara Madden
Osage News
Elder series: Otto Hamilton, Jr.

Print / Online - Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Talli Nauman
Native Sun News
Dakota Access Pipeline coverage

Second Place
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Nation files application to put 43,000 acre ranch into trust

Third Place 
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Nation working with EPA after largest earthquake in state history

Print / Online - Best Health Coverage
First Place
Miranda Vega-Rector
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Different people, different motivations for change to healthy lifestyles

Second Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Adult stem cell therapy: The future is now

Third Place
Miranda Vega-Rector
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Jennifer Lewis and her fight against breast cancer

Print / Online - Best Sports Story
First Place
Rosemary Stephens
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune
Reaching for the stars

Second Place
Jolene Schonchin
Comanche Nation News
This is probably my last fight at home

Third Place
Chalene Toehay-Tartsah
Osage News
Recontre loses Bellator fight after jaw is broken in first round

Print / Online - Best Sports Photo
First Place
Jolene Schonchin
Comanche Nation News
Hanging in the Air

Second Place
Dallas Dick
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Beat down at the casino

Third Place
Jolene Schonchin
Comanche Nation News
Inches from danger

Print / Online - Best Feature Photo
First Place
Dallas Dick 
Confederated Umatilla Journal 
Down and Dirty 

Second Place
Chalene Toehay-Tartsah
Osage News
Immersion Egg Hunt 

Third Place
Jolene Schonchin 
Comanche Nation News
Comanche Woman Sitting

Print / Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Ernestine Chasing Hawk 
Native Sun News
White Plume Wins Victory for Indian Country

Second Place
Shannon Shaw Duty 
Osage News
Longtime domestic violence coordinator claims wrongful termination

Third Place
Brent Merrill 
Smoke SIgnals
Trail of Tears Accounting

Print / Online - Best News Photo
First Place
Osage News
Bluestem Ranch

(No second and third place awarded)

Print / Online - Best News Story
First Place
Shannon Shaw Duty
Osage News
Osage Nation picks up Reece brothers case after DA fumbles

Second Place
Jodi Rave Spotted Bear
Native Sun News
Tex Hall takes witness stand in murder-for-hire trial, Part 1

Third Place
Benny Polacca
Osage News
Congress passes resolution to address pharmaceutical billing issue at clinic

Print / Online - Excellence in Beat Reporting (Combined with DI)
First Place
Cary Rosenbaum, Justus Caudell and Shane Moses
Tribal Tribune
Dakota Access Pipeline coverage

Second Place
Benny Polacca
Osage News
Justice

Third place
Talli Naumann
Native Sun News
Dakota Access Pipeline coverage

Online - Best Digital Publication
First Place
Osage News

Second Place 
Sho-Ban News

Third Place
Shawnee News-Star

Professional Division II - Print
Print - Best Layout
First Place
Osage News

Second Place
Mvskoke Media

Third Place
Confederated Umatilla Journal

Print - General Excellence
First Place
Osage News

Second Place
Mvskoke Media

Third Place
Confederated Umatilla Journal

Professional Division III - Print (Monthly / Semimonthly)

Print - Best Environmental Coverage (Combined with Daily / Weekly)
First Place
Krista Allen
Navajo Times
Conservation Group: Bears Ears Proposal has Deep Roots

Second Place
Terry Bowman
Navajo Times
Researchers Confirm NASA Finding of Methane Cloud

Third Place
Choctaw Nation
Biskinik
Settlement Reached in Sardis Water Lake Settlement

Print - Best Health Coverage
First Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Cherokee Phoenix
CN health officials train for Zika virus

Second Place
Jami Murphy
Cherokee Phoenix
CN, IHS sign health facility joint venture

Third Place
Kendra Germany
Biskinik
Temple Grandin promotes autism awareness

Print - Best Feature Story
First Place
Mallory Black
Native Peoples Magazine
Unlearning Cultural Misrepresentation

Second Place
Mallory Black
Native Peoples Magazine
Without home, but not less

Third Place
Will Chavez
Cherokee Phoenix
Cherokee Nation citizen fights oxycodone addiction for nearly two years

Print - Best News Photo
First Place
Matika Wilbur
Indian Country Today Media Network
Canoes on the Missouri

Second Place
Dallas Goldtooth
Indian Country Today Media Network
Water is Life

Third Place
Matika Wilbur
Indian Country Today Media Network
Stars and Protectors

Print - Best News Story
First Place
Jami Murphy
Cherokee Phoenix
Ark. court strikes gaming initiative, CNB investment fails

Second Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Cherokee Phoenix
CNE, Arkansas gaming group make casino pact

Third Place
Ronni Pierce
Biskinik
Standing Strong With Standing Rock

Print - Best Layout
First Place
Hownikan
Citizen Potawatomi Nation

Second Place
Cherokee Phoenix

Third Place
Biskinik
Choctaw Nation

Print - General Excellence
First Place
Cherokee Phoenix

Second Place
Biskinik
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Third Place
Hownikan
Citizen Potawatomi Nation

Professional Division III - Print (Daily / Weekly)

Print - Best Column
First Place
Terry Bowman
Navajo Times
At Standing Rock, a sleeping giant awakens

Second Place
Doug Cuthand
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix / Misinippi Broadcasting
Smart, friendly, tough gray jay ideal choice for national bird

Third Place - TIE
Duane Beyal
Navajo Times
A Snow Bath For the Naughty

Third Place - TIE
Wenona Wolf
Madison Magazine
What It’s Like To Be Native In Madison

Print - Best Health Coverage
First Place
Krista Allen
Navajo Times
preventing hantavirus

Second Place
Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton
Native Health News Alliance
Native tribes look to improve food access through economic development

Third Place
Terry Bowman
Navajo Times
It saved my life

Print - Best Sports Photo
First Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Man v. Bull

Second Place
Amy Morris
Indian Country Today Media Network
Running the Boards

Third Place
Paul Natonabah
Navajo Times
Long Jumper

Print - Best Sports Story (combined with monthly / semimonthly)
First Place
Sunnie Clahchischiligi
Navajo Times
Ricky Fowler

Second Place
Quentin Jodie
Navajo Times
PBR Bullfighter

Third Place
Stacy Hutto
Biskinik
A look back in time

Print - Best Feature Photo (combined with monthly / semimonthly)
Mary Annette Pember
Indian Country Today Media Network
Fear is big oil’s main message

Second Place
Lucas Reynolds
Indian Country Today Media Network
DAPL injunction, federal agencies intervene

Third Place
Judy Allen, Tina Firquain and Ronni Pierce
Biskinik
Trail of Tears Walk

Print - Best Feature Story
First Place
Graham Brewer
The Oklahoman
In Oklahoma's prison system, Native American inmates carry on tradition

Second Place
Lisa Pemberton
The Olympian
Nisqually’s canoe journey reignites Coast Salish culture

Third Place
Terry Bowman
Navajo Times
Chapter keeps weaving alive

Print - Best News Story
First Place
Krista Allen
Navajo Times
Best Western review sheds light on workplace discrimination

Second Place
Lisa Pemberton and Adam Lynn
The Olympian
HIMARS test booms at JBLM after delay

Third Place
Arlyssa Becenti
Navajo Times
Threat of child abduction is real

Print - Best Layout
First Place
Navajo Times

Print - General Excellence
First Place
Navajo Times

Professional Division III - Online

Online - Best Column
First Place
Graham Brewer
The Oklahoman
Knowing my family's origins

Second Place
Ryan RedCorn
Indian Country Today Media Network
Redcorn: An oil and natural gas Thanksgiving

Third Place
Faith Spotted Eagle
Indian Country Today Media Network
‘Obama, Hear Our Cry’: Lakota women call on president to stop violence

Online - Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Terri Hansen
Indian Country Today Media Network
Columbia River Tribes Speak Out as Flaming Bakken Train Leaks Oil

Second Place
Frank Hopper
Indian Country Today Media Network
Is It Safe? Mercury Found in Subsistence Seal Meat, Alaskan Mine Suspected

Third Place
Suzette Brewer
Indian Country Today Media Network
Poisoned Waters: Navajo communities still struggle after mining disaster

Online - Best Health Coverage
First Place
KNBA
Koahnic Broadcast Corporation
Day 001: Voices of Recovery

Second Place
Mallory Black
Native Health News Alliance
Making small changes for healthier families

Third Place
Mallory Black
Native Health News Alliance
Prioritizing physical activity for Native American students

Online - Best News Story
First Place
Tristan Ahone
Yes! Magazine
The Arizona tribe that knows how to stop a Trump wall

Second Place
Suzette Brewer
Indian Country Today Media Network
I am X: Mormon Church faces growing sex abuse scandal

Third Place
Chelsey Luger
Indian Country Today Media Network
Great Sioux Nation defends its waters from Dakota Access Pipeline

Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Mary Annette Pember
Indian Country Today Media Network
Standing Ground on NoDAPL: Oceti Sakowin School Educates Next Generation

Second Place
Sarah Sunshine Manning
Indian Country Today Media Network
And then the dogs came: Dakota Access gets violent, destroys graves, sacred sites

Third Place
Frank Hopper
Indian Country Today Media Network
What’s in a (clan) name? Tlingit tattoo artist takes on Facebook and his culture

Best Digital Publication
Indian Country Today Media Network

Professional Division III - Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Editorial
First Place
Julian NoiseCat
The Guardian
Canadian First Nations Suicide epidemic

Second Place
Suzan Shown Harjo
Indian Country Today Media Network
Off the Reservation

Third Place
Julian NoiseCat
The Guardian
Why can't we elect a Native American

Print / Online - Best News Photo
First Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Leaders look at history of Gallup Detox Center

Second Place
Donovan Quintero
Navajo Times
Burning Bush

Third Place
Dallas Goldtooth
Indian Country Today Media Network
Judge temporarily halts DAPL construction on select ground but not in desecrated area

Print / Online - Best Elder Coverage
First Place
Frank Hopper
Indian Country Today Media Network
Honoring Native Grandmas: Katie John Day moves closer to reality

Second Place
Stacie Guthrie
Cherokee Phoenix
Fraud victim hopes to inform other elders

Third Place
Terri Hansen
Indian Country Today Media Network
Two women warriors fight for Pacific Northwest salmon

Print / Online - Excellence in Beat Reporting
First Place
Mary Annette Pember
Indian Country Today Media Network
Living the Life

Second Place
Will Chavez
Cherokee Phoenix
Opioid series

Third Place
Graham Brewer
The Oklahoman
Aging Oklahoma prisons growing problem for corrections department