Associate Division

2017 NAJA National Native Media Awards

ASSOCIATE – DIVISION I

Associate Division I - Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Val Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
The Power of Partnerships

Second Place
Kevin Johnson
Seminole Tribune
MBA Grad Anthony Frank Makes Most of Education

Third Place
Serena Carpenter
MSU Journalism News
The Crafting of Ricing Moccasins

Print / Online - Best News Photo
First Place
Justus Caudell
ATribal Tribune
Rockslide Occurred on Inchelium Kettle Falls Highway March 17

Second Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
Budding Artists

Third Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
STEM blasts off in Inchelium

Print / Online - Best News Story
First Place
Beverly Bidney
The Seminole Tribune
Ahziya Osceola Remembered During National Child Abuse Awareness Month Walk

Second Place
Val Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
Local Law Enforcement Talks in Depth about Drugs

Third Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
An Indian Country First: Colville Tribes Launch Veteran Curation Program Lab

Print / Online - Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Shannon Mitchell
Meskwaki Nation Times
Special Veterans Edition

Second Place
Beverly Bidney
The Seminole Tribune
Longest Walk 5 Reaches Washington

Third Place
Val Niehaus
Missing Threads
Potawatomi Traveling Times

ASSOCIATE – DIVISION II

Associate Division II – Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Sports Photo (Combined with ADI)
First Place
Kevin Johnson
The Seminole Tribune
American Heritage wins Class 6A state championship

Second Place
Kevin Johnson
The Seminole Tribune
Seminole Teams Soar At NAYO Basketball Tournament

Third Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Romero pin

Print / Online - Best Sports Story (Combined with ADI)
First Place
Kevin Johnson
The Seminole Tribune
Offering The Art of Jujitsu, And Much More

Second Place
Kevin Johnson
The Seminole Tribune
Gore Thrives as Haskell’s Top Player

Third Place
Valerie Niehaus
Potawatomi Traveling Times
Fight Night Comes to Forest County

Print / Online - Best Feature Photo (Combined with ADI)
First Place
Serena Carpenter
MSU Journalism News
Wasson of the Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa in Harbor Springs, MI

Second Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Camas clutch

Third Place
Beverly Bidney
The Seminole Tribune
Thomlynn Billie sheds a tear being named Jr. Miss Florida Seminole

Print / Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Jessica McBride
Muscogee Nation News
Muscogee (Creek) citizen competes in transplant games

Second Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Burnside’s passing leaves language legacy, but community loses ‘women’s perspective’

Third Place
Jessica McBride
Muscogee Nation News
Survivors share stories of loss, grief and hope

Print / Online - Best News Photo (Combined with ADIII)
First Place
Cliff Matias
Indian Country Today Media Network
5th Ave became Native

Second Place
Michelle Alaimo
Smoke Signals
Tribe honors this year’s first salmon

Third Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Hawk visits NGC

Print / Online - Best News Story
First Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
NCS coaches say student-athletes 'profiled' for random drug testing

Second Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
TERO training Indians with skills and putting them to work

Third Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Survey results likely to show ‘muck’ of CTUIR health

Print / Online - Best Photo of Native America (Combined with ADI)
First Place
Justus Caudell
Tribal Tribune
Standing Rock

Second Place
Beverly Bidney
The Seminole Tribune
Dancer holds toddler in his arms

Third Place
Beverly Bidney
The Seminole Tribune
Longest Walk 5 reaches Washington

Print / Online - Best Environmental Coverage (Combined with ADI)
First Place
Jessica McBride
Muscogee Nation News
Nation builds bird island in river near Margaritaville

Second Place
Beverly Bidney
The Sminole Tribune
ERMD balances needs of wildlife and community on reservations

Third Place
Wil Phinney
Confederated Umatilla Journal
Lamprey return to Lookingglass Creek

Print / Online - Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Dean Rhodes
Smoke Signals
On the rocks

Second Place
Dean Rhodes
Smoke Signals
General Council debates mascot issue

Third Place
Honey Caranzo
Muscogee Nation News
MCN shows support for Standing Rock


ASSOCIATE – DIVISION III

 Associate Division III - TV 

TV - Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Rhonda McBride
KTVA - Channel 11
Frontiers — Life Without Ice: The New Norm

Second Place
Kavitha Chekuru
Al Jazeera English
Standing Rock and the Battle Beyond

Associate Division III – Print / Online

Print / Online - Best Sports Photo
First Place
Adron Gardner
Navajo Times
Game Winner

Second Place
Joseph Zummo
Indian Country Today Media
Native Lives Matter – Puyallaps Take the Lead in Washington State

Third Place
Lee Allen
Indian Country Today Media Network
Burning up the track

Print / Online - Best Feature Photo
First Place
Bo Apitz
Hownikan
Miss Potawatomi contestants

Second Place
Jack McNeel
Indian Country Today Media Network
Rocky Boy Rez turns 100

Third Place
Bo Apitz
Hownikan
Velma Wahwasuck Gathering at Potowatomi

Print / Online - Best Feature Story
First Place
Jeff Gammage
Philly.com
Those kids never got to go home

Second Place
Alysa Landry
Indian Country Today Media Network
Navajo Siblings Claim “Horrific” sexual abuse; Sue Mormons

Third Place
Stephanie Woodard
In These Times
The police killings no one is talking about

Print / Online - Best News Story
First Place
Jeff Gammage
Philly.com
At Carlisle Indian school cemetery, a battle over a lost Alaskan child

Second Place:
Alysa Landry
Indian Country Today Media Network
Drunk Town, USA: The Ditch Patrol Trying to Save Drunks in Gallup, New Mexico

Third Place
Michael J. Dax
Yes! Magazine
The secret strength of Standing Rock

Print / Online - Best Environmental Coverage
First Place
Alysa Landry
Indian Country Today Media Network
The ‘What ifs’ of fracking: Navajos wonder whether chemicals are deforming their livestock

Second Place
Douglas Thompson
Indian Country Today Media Network
Carbon credits help tribes preserve culture, climate and bottom line

Third Place
Ellen M. Gilmer
E&E News
Protesters under watch as pipeline inches closer

Print / Online - Best Coverage of Native America
First Place
Stephanie Woodard
In These Times
How the U.S. government is helping corporations plunder Native land

Second Place
Staff
Fusion
Water is life series

Third Place
Mark Trahant and Michael J. Dax
YES! Magazine
Two-part series on the rise of Native Americans in politics