Professional - Division III

NAJA National Native Media Awards - Professional Division III

TV – Best Feature Story – Daily / Weekly

First Place

Chiara Sottile

NBC News

Grand Canyon development

 

Second Place

Tristan Ahtone

Al Jazeera America

Paul Castaway shooting

TV – Best Feature Story – Monthly / Semimonthly

First Place

Jennifer Loren

Osiyo TV

Dennis Sixkiller

 

Second Place

Frank Blanquet and Eddie Tahuka

FNX | First Nations Experience

Spencer Battiest

 

Third Place

Jennifer Loren

Osiyo TV

Wild onions    

TV – Best News Story

First Place

Jennifer Loren

Osiyo TV

Saving cane

 

Second Place

Robin Underwood and Frank Blanquet

FNX | First Nations Experience

Indigenous angels

 

Third Place

Jennifer Loren

Osiyo TV

Cherokee warriors

TV – General Excellence

First Place

FNX | First Nations Experience

 

Second Place

Osiyo TV

Cherokee Nation

Professional Division III – Radio

Radio – Best Feature Story

First Place

Topher Forhecz

WGCU

Seminole Tribe of Florida Pushes to Preserve Former Deportation Site

 

Second Place

Antonia Gonzales

National Native News

Recovery efforts continue for Navajo impacted by mine waste spill

 

Third Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

Remembering the massacre at Wounded Knee

Radio – Best News Story

First Place

Antonia Gonzales

National Native News

Navajo Nation investigates EPA water delivery tanks

 

Second Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

Tribal marijuana laws

 

Third Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

Setting the record straight

 

Radio – General Excellence

First Place

Antonia Gonzales

Koahnic Broadcast Corporation

Alaska’s Native Voice

 

Second Place

Antonia Gonzales

National Native News

 

Third Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

 

Online - Daily / Weekly

Online – Best Column

First Place

Taté Walker

Everyday Feminism

Four things your history teacher didn’t know about Native Americans but you should

 

Second Place

Steve Russell

Indian Country Today

The untrustworthy feds teach Natives about trust

 

Third Place

Terese Marie Mailhot

Indian Country Today

Resenting white women is exhausting

Online – Best Editorial

First Place

Steve Russell

Indian Country Today

The Oregon Standoff and the Cowboy Lawyers

 

Second Place

Mary Annette Pember

Indian Country Today

Fight Against Historical Trauma the Yupik Way

 

Third Place

Sarah Sunshine Manning

Indian Country Today

Thanksgiving Myth Creates Fairytale of Land Theft, Betrayal Genocide

Online – Best Feature Photo

First Place

Taté Walker

Indian Country Today

The Native American dream: Ojibwe woman leads sustainability movement off reservation

 

Second Place

Mary Annette Pember

Indian Country Today

Gallery: Fighting against historical trauma, the Yup’ik way

Online – Best Feature Story

First Place

Tristan Ahtone

Al Jazeera America

The United States of Bus Travel

 

Second Place

Desiree Kane

Vice News

Cursed by coal: Mining the Navajo Nation

 

Third Place

Suzette Brewer

Indian Country Today

War of Words: ICWA hearings reignite ancient clash over Indian children, Part 1

Online – Best Sports Photo

First Place

Charlotte “Skaruianewah” Logan

Indian Country Today

Johnny Powless gives it his best

 

Second Place

Vincent Schilling

Indian Country Today

Peewee lacrosse    

 

Third Place

Charlotte “Skaruianewah” Logan

Indian Country Today

Creation story photo of twins

Online – Best Sports Story

First Place

Tristan Ahtone

Aljazeera America

Dust and diesel in the USA: The Mint 400 Off-road race roars through the Mojave Desert

 

Second Place

Vincent Schilling

Indian Country Today

Iroquois Nationals best England in first international game on Onondaga Land

Online – Best News Story

First Place

Tristan Ahtone

Aljazeera America

Minnesota tribe invokes treaty rights in fight to stop pipeline

 

Second Place

Frank Hopper

Indian Country Today Media Network

Lummi Youth Learn the Bigger Picture: Canoes Join Kayactivists Protesting Arctic Drilling

 

Third Place

Alex Jacobs

Indian Country Today Media Network

Remembering the Life and Legacy of John Trudell

 

Honorable Mention

Mallory Black

Native Health News Alliance

Colon cancer affect American Indians at higher rates

Professional Division III

Print – Best Column  (Combined Category – Daily / Monthly)

First Place

Duane Beyal

Outlet Navajo Times

More than a statistic: Losing a loved one to Domestic Violence

 

Second Place

Ronnie Pierce

Biskinik

Iti Fabussa: Native American History: The Hiawatha Asylum

 

Third Place

Tom Arviso

Navajo Times

Largest Tribal Fair in need of newer bigger venue

Print – Best News Photo (Combined Category – Daily / Monthly)

First Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Police officer leaning on podium

 

Second Place

Stacy Thacker

Navajo Times

Mother hugging son in the military

 

Third Place

Ronni Pierce

Biskinik

Choctaw Nation student shows off his ticket to Presidential visit

Professional Division III

Print - Daily / Weekly

Print – Best Feature Photo

First Place

Candace Begody-Begay

Navajo Times

Elder woman on horse

 

Second Place

Paul Natonabah

Navajo Times

Boy eating apple

 

Third Place

Stacy Thacker

Navajo Times

Boys counting coins

Print – Best Feature Story

First Place

Cindy Yurth

Navajo Times

Bee queens

 

Second Place

Lisa Pemberton

The Olympian

Longhouse at The Evergreen State College will celebrate 20 years of hospitality, native culture

 

Third Place

Krista Allen

Navajo Times

Archive of Longings

Print – Best Sports Photo

First Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Basketball player with glasses

 

Second Place

Paul Natonabah

Navajo Times

It’s what mommy does

 

Third Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Kaitlyn Wayne hurdles  

Print – Best Sports Story (Combined Category – Daily / Monthly)

First Place

Sunnie R. Clahchischilgi

Navajo Times

It’s what mommy does

 

Second Place

Ronni Pierce

Biskinik

Choctaw football player kicks stigma of diabetes, finds success

 

Third Place

Quentin Jodie

Navajo Times

Tuba City pulls off stunner  

Print – Best News Story

First Place

Alistair Bitsoi

Navajo Times

Beyond Faith

 

Second Place

Cindy Yurth

Navajo Times

A heartbreaking situation

 

Third Place

Krista Allen

Navajo Times

Slow thaw: Some homes not available   

Print – Best Layout

Olson Patterson and Bobby Martin

Navajo Times

Print – General Excellence

First Place

Navajo Times

 

Print - Monthly / Semimonthly

Print – Best Feature Story

First Place

Taté Walker

Native Peoples Magazine

Skate For Life: Health and Culture Benefits Await Native Youth at Skate Parks

 

Second Place

Mallory Black

Native Peoples Magazine

Endangered Art: A Metallic Green Beetle No Bigger Than a Penny Takes a Toll on Forests and Native Artistry

 

Third Place

Taté Walker

Native Peoples Magazine

The (Native) American Dream: Two Indigenous women leading sustainability movements on and off reservation share their stories

Print – Best News Story

First Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Cherokee Phoenix

Caney Valley senior fights for eagle feather in graduation cap

 

Second Place

Will Chavez

Cherokee Phoenix

Cherokee speakers worried about language’s state

 

Third Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Cherokee Phoenix

Duster Brown urges revisions to ICWA

Print – Best Layout

First Place

Travis Snell

Cherokee Phoenix

 

Second Place

Ronni Pierce

Biskinik

 

Third Place

Trey Delonais

Hownikan

Print – General Excellence

First Place

Cherokee Phoenix

 

Second Place

Hownikan

 

Third Place

Biskinik

Print / Online – Excellence in Beat Reporting

First Place

Will Chavez

Cherokee Phoenix

Coverage: Energy in Oklahoma

 

Second Place

Graham L. Brewer

The Oklahoman

Coverage: Criminal justice in the state of Oklahoma