Professional - Division II

NAJA National Native Media Awards - Professional Division II

Print / Online - Best Feature Story

Shannon Shaw-Duty

Osage News

Committee to consider repatriation of Osage man buried in infamous Hiawatha Asylum for Insane Indians cemetery

Print / Online - Best News Story

Shannon Shaw-Duty

Osage News

Osage Congress to consider legislation to allow same-sex marriage

 

Professional Division II - Online

Online - Best Digital Publication

First Place

Osage News

 

Second Place

Amanda June

The Visionary Business Magazine

 

Third Place

Tim Giago

Native Sun News

 

Professional Division II - Print

Print - Best Column

First Place

James Giago Davies

Native Sun News

Entering the Spirit World

 

Second Place

Darren DeLaune

Muscogee Nation News

DeLaune’s Corner: Out of Your Element

 

Third Place

Charles F. Sams

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Imagine…if You Will

 

Print - Best Environmental Story

First Place

Shannon Shaw Duty           

Osage News

Bird Creek Farms provides community gardens and organic produce

 

Second Place

Talli Nauman

Native Sun News

Part 4: Oil and water don’t mix

 

Third Place

Miranda Vega Rector

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Climate change is here

 

Print - Best Sports Photo

First Place

Rosemary Stephens

Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Boxing

 

Second Place

Tara Madden

Osage News

J.K. Hadlock hugged by coach

 

Third Place

Jolene Schonchin

Comanche Nation News

Mudders collide

 

Print - Best Sports Story

First Place

Rosemary Stephens

Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Living outside the box

 

Second Place

Brent Merrill

Smoke Signals

Bull market

 

Third Place

Tara Madden

Osage News

Basketball is mainstay in soldier’s life

 

Print - Best Feature Photo

First Place

Dallas Dick

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Allen smiles at powwow crowd

 

Second Place

Shannon Shaw-Duty

Osage News

Boy leaves Osage roundhouse

 

Third Place

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Wah-Seep-Kah cries out for Xavier Toehay, dancing for the first time

 

Print - Best Feature Story

First Place

Brent Merrill

Smoke Signals

Betrothal on break

 

Second Place

Jolene Schonchin

Comanche Nation News

Stand up for who we are

 

Third Place - TIE

Chelsea Rich and Darren DeLaune

Muscogee Nation News

Reintegration staff goes undercover for homeless project (Rich) 

and a morning at Iron Gate

 

Print - Best News Photo

First Place

Paula Karty

Comanche Nation News

Sand from WWII

 

Second Place

Rosemary Stephens

Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

American Indian Cultural Center

 

Third Place

Chalene Toehay-Tartsah

Osage News

A red dress to remember the murdered and the missing  

 

Print - Best News Story

First Place

Richie Richards

Native Sun News

Rush hockey game turns into nightmare for Indian students

 

Second Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Native Times

Nations gather for walk, remember lives lost

 

Third Place

Jolene Schonchin

Comanche Nation News

Ft. Sill names hall after courageous Code Talkers

 

Print - Best Layout

First Place

Justin Phillips

Smoke Signals

 

Second Place

Chuck Sams

Confederated Umatilla Journal

 

Third Place

Sterling Cosper

Muscogee Nation News

 

Print – General Excellence

First Place

Native Sun News

 

Second Place

Smoke Signals

 

Third Place

Osage News

 

Print – Excellence in Beat Reporting

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Coverage of Pawhuska Village ON case

 

Professional Division II - Radio

Radio – General Excellence

Gary Fife

Mvskoke Radio

Mvskoke Media

 

Professional Division II - TV

TV – Best Feature Story

Jason Salsman

Native News Today

Rex and the Chief