Associate - Division I & II (combined)

Associate Category - Division I / Division II (Combined) 

Print / Online - Best Sports Photo

First Place

Beverly Bidney

The Seminole Tribune

Rodeo Cowboy

 

Second Place

Valerie Niehaus

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Mark for the Win

 

Third Place

Wil Phinney

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Lacrosse

 

Print / Online - Best Sports Story

First Place

Kevin Johnson

The Seminole Tribune

Ahfachkee kids receive tips about golf, life from PGA Tour winner

 

Second Place

Michelle Spaude

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Lady golfer sponsored by Potawatomi

 

Third Place

Michelle Spaude

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Still undefeated: Lady Rebels dominate Menominee Eagles

 

Print / Online - Best Feature Photo

First Place

Wil Phinney

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Coyote Cape

 

Second Place

Beverly Bidney

The Seminole Tribune

Preschool Grads

 

Third Place

Michelle Alaimo

Smoke Signals

Christmas Party

 

Print / Online - Best Feature Story

First Place

Wil Phinney

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Billy Q vs. The Big C

 

Second Place

Beverly Bidney

Seminole Tribune

Fond memories of Immokalee Reservation roots

 

Third Place

Dean Rhodes

Smoke Signals

Another Gem

 

Print / Online - Best News Photo

First Place

Wil Phinney

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Tanker plane drops fire retardant

 

Second Place

Beverly Bidney

The Seminole Tribune

Nunez girls share family ties, royal titles at Princess Pageant

 

Third Place

Valerie Niehaus

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Sugar Camp

 

Print / Online - Best News Story

First Place

Dean Rhodes

Smoke Signals

Feds brief tribes on marijuana legalization

 

Second Place

Brad Christensen

NPHIC

Solutions sought for Pine Ridge suicide epidemic

 

Third Place

Eileen Soler

The Seminole Tribune

Hendry makes new move toward FPL power plant

 

Print / Online - Best Photo of Native America

First Place

Valerie Niehaus

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Rubbing Hide

 

Second Place

Michelle Alaimo

Smoke Signals

First Salmon Ceremony

 

Third Place

Valerie Niehaus

Potawatomi Traveling Times

Traditional Women

Print / Online - Best Coverage of Native America

First Place

Eileen Soler

Seminole Tribune

Play raises awareness for resting grounds, repatriation

 

Second Place

Val Niehaus

Potawatomi Traveling Times

The age-old craft of tanning

 

Third Place

Beverly Bidney

Seminole Tribune

Hollywood culture ensures Seminole traditions endure