Professional - Division III

Professional Division III

TV – Best Feature Story

First Place

Terria Smith/Frank Blanquet

FNX | First Nations Experience

FNX NOW: Avelleka Sexual Assault Awareness Walk

 

Second Place

Terria Smith/Frank Blanquet

FNX | First Nations Experience

FNX NOW: Yaamava'

 

Third Place

Roger Graham

The Cherokee Phoenix

Morel mushrooms a spring treat for many

 

TV – Best News Story

Stacie Guthrie

The Cherokee Phoenix

‘Remember the Removal’ riders return home

 

TV – General Excellence

Jack Kohler

On Native Ground

 

Professional Division III – Radio

Radio – Best Feature Story

First Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

A Tribute to Native Comedic Great Charlie Hill

 

Second Place

Tristan Ahtone

Fronteras Desk

Those In The Obamacare 'Affordability Gap' Risk Futures In Medical Debt

 

Third Place

Joaqlin Estus

KNBA 90.3 FM - Koahnic Broadcasting

Dance group revives tradition

 

Radio – Best News Story

First Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

Adoption of Native Children

 

Second Place

Joaqlin Estus

KNBA 90.3 FM - Koahnic Broadcast Corp.

Will Alaska Natives decide the U.S. Senate majority?

 

Third Place

Joaqlin Estus

KNBA 90.3 FM - Koahnic Broadcast Corp.

Long walk for subsistence rights honors Katie John

 

Radio – General Excellence

First Place

Tara Gatewood

Native America Calling

 

Second Place

Antonia Gonzales

Alaska’s Native Voice

Koahnic Broadcast Corp.

 

Third Place

Antonia Gonzales

Nation Native News

Koahnic Broadcast Corp.

 

Radio – Excellence in Beat Reporting: Elections

Antonia Gonzales

National Native News

Koahnic Broadcast Corp.

 

Professional Division III - Print

Daily/Weekly/Monthly/Semimonthly – combined categories

Print – Best Environmental Story

First Place

Krista Allen

Navajo Times

Monumental Problems

 

Second Place

Alastair Bitsoi

Navajo Times

A comfort zone

 

Third Place

Brandon Frye

Biskinik

Blue Thumb teaches youth to protect natural resources

 

Print/Online – Best News Photo

Zach Maxwell

Biskinik

Remembering in Numbers, Walking as One

 

Second Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Meth bust

 

Third Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Welcome home

 

Print – Best Sports Photo

Zach Maxwell

Biskinik

Youth stickball league wraps up inaugural season

 

Second Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

3-Point

 

Third Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Schimmel Shake

 

Professional Division III

Print - Monthly / Semimonthly

 

Print – Best Feature Story

First Place

Jonnie Tate Walker

Native Peoples Magazine

Music as Medicine: Life and Lyrics of Frank Waln

 

Second Place

Tara Gatewood

Native Peoples Magazine

Shifting Views with Drunktown’s Finest

 

Third Place

Jami Murphy, Tesina Jackson and Will Chavez

The Cherokee Phoenix

June 22, 1839: a bloody day in Cherokee Nation

 

Print – Best Feature Photo

First Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Sheep Shearing

 

Second Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Grandma Kids Dance

 

Third Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Navajo Kids

 

Print – Best News Story

First Place

Stacie Guthrie

The Cherokee Phoenix

Chief's pigeon shoot attendance sparks controversy

 

Second Place

Jami Murphy

The Cherokee Phoenix

Tribe to reduce Cherokee Language Program funding

 

Third Place

Tesina Jackson

The Cherokee Phoenix

Photo IDs increase while citizenship processing decreases

 

Print – Best Layout 

First Place

Biskinik

The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

 

Second Place

The Cherokee Phoenix

 

Third Place

Hownikan

Citizen Potawatomi Nation

 

Print – General Excellence

First Place

The Cherokee Phoenix

 

Second Place

Hownikan

 

Third Place

Biskinik

 

Print – Excellence in Beat Reporting

First Place

Tesina Jackson

The Cherokee Phoenix

Gaming

 

Second Place

Jonnie Tate Walker

Native Peoples Magazine

Native Artists

Professional Division III

Print - Daily / Weekly

 

Print – Best Sports Story (combined)

First Place

Sunnie Clahchischiligi

Navajo Times

Ramah volleyball adds state banner after nine years

 

Second Place

Sunnie Clahchischiligi

Navajo Times

Thomas overcomes shyness to become state champ

 

Third Place

Oree Foster

Navajo Times

Hall of Fame – Spencer

  

Print – Best Feature Photo

First Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Grandma Kids Dance

 

Second Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Sheep Shearing

 

Third Place

Donovan Quintero

Navajo Times

Navajo Kids

 

Print – Best Feature Story

First Place

Shondiin Silversmith

Toyei

Navajo Times

 

Second Place

Richard Peterson

Great Falls Tribune

A Treasured Tradition

 

Third Place

Krista Allen

Dawn of the Rez Zombie

 

Print – Best Column (combined category)

First Place

Travis Snell

The Cherokee Phoenix

Equality Should Prevail

 

Second Place

Tom Arviso Jr.

Navajo Times

The Coach of Life

 

Third Place

Duane A. Beyal

Navajo Times

On the Freeway, a Merger of Minds

 

Print – Best News Story

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Native American Times

City moving to collect sales tax from tribally owned retailers

 

Second Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Native American Times

Break-ins inflame Caddo Nation leadership dispute

 

Third Place

Alastair Lee Bitsoi

Navajo Times

Medicine People

 

Print – Best Layout

Navajo Times

 

Print – General Excellence

Navajo Times

 

Print – Excellence in Beat Reporting

First Place

Graham Lee Brewer

The Oklahoman

Criminal Justice/Prison Beat Reporting

 

Second Place

Alastair Bitsoi

Navajo Times

Assayi Lake fire

 

Third Place

Shondiin Silversmith

Navajo Times

Arts and entertainment

 

 

Professional Division III

Online - Monthly / Semimonthly

 

Online – Best Editorial

First Place

Baxter Holmes

Esquire Magazine

A ‘Redskin’ is the Scalped head of a Native American, Sold, Like a Pelt, for Cash

 

Second Place

Bryan Pollard

The Cherokee Phoenix

AG Ignores Authority of Independent Press Act

 

Third Place

Zachary Pullin

Native Peoples Magazine

Two Spirit: The Story of Movement Unfolds

 

Professional Division III

Online - Daily / Weekly

 

Online – Best Feature Photo (combined category)

First Place

Keith Brave Heart

Indian Country Today Media Network

Horse Regalia

 

Second Place

Tate Walker

Native Peoples Magazine

Scatter Their Own; Coming Into Their Own

 

Online – Best Feature Story

First Place

Tristan Ahtone

Al Jazeera America

Radio On The Reservation 

 

Second Place

Suzette Brewer

Indian Country Today Media Network

Swept Away in South Dakota 

 

Third Place

Mary Hudetz

The Washington Post

Why Native American Women Have Been Leaders in the Fight Against Team Mascots

 

Online – Best Sports Photo

First Place

Amy Morris

Indian Country Today Media Network

Showtime Shoni

 

Second Place

Kenny Frost

Indian Country Today Media Network

Iroquois Nations v. Japan/ Lyle Thompson on the Offensive

 

Online – Best Sports Story

First Place

Tristan Ahtone

Al Jazeera America

Native American basketball players show who’s got game

 

Second Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Native American Times

WNBA star takes time out for kids in Oklahoma

 

Third Place

Dina Gilio-Whitaker

Indian Country Today Media Network

Surfing as Sovereignty: How Native Hawaiians Resisted Colonialism

 

Online – Best Editorial

First Place

Tristan Ahtone

NPR

Seattle Swaps Columbus Day for ‘Indigenous Peoples Day'

 

Second Place

Ray Cook

Indian Country Today Media Network

Redskins Trademark Decision Means Phips Bounty Hunt Is Almost Over

 

Third Place

Ray Halbritter

Indian Country Today Media Network

Oct. 29 Letter from the Publisher

 

Online – Best Column

First Place

Amanda Blackhorse

Indian Country Today Media Network

Blackhorse: The Hate Mail I Receive Is Hostile, Aggressive, Racist an Sexist

 

Second Place

Jonnie Tate Walker

Indian Country Today Media Network

Life or Death: Heat Is a Necessity, Not a Luxury

 

Third Place

Dina Gilio-Whitaker

Indian Country Today Media Network

The Ugliness of Indian-on-Indian Racism

 

Online – Best News Story

First Place

Mary Hudetz

Al Jazeera America

Last of the Crow war chiefs turns 101 in Montana

 

Second Place

Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton

Native American Times

Fraud case testimony reveals violation of tribe's ethics law

 

Third Place

Adrian Jawort

Indian Country Today Media Network

Blackfeet Political Gridlock: No Electricity & No Heat for Many

 

Online – Excellence in Beat Reporting

First Place

Suzette Brewer

Indian Country Today Media Network

Fighting Against ICWA

 

Second Place

Rob Capriccioso

Indian Country Today Media Network

Washington, D.C.

 

Third Place

Nick Estes and Melanie K. Yazzie

Indian Country Today Media Network

Border Towns and Racism

 

Online – General Excellence

Indian Country Today Media Network

 

Online – Best Digital Publication

First Place

Indian Country Today Media Network

 

Second Place

Hownikan

Citizen Potawatomi Nation