Professional - Division II

Professional Division II

TV – Best Feature Story

First Place

Darren Brown

Cheyenne Arapaho TV

Oklahoma Indian Nations Powwow

 

Second Place

Darren Brown

Cheyenne Arapaho TV

Red Earth Highlights

 

Third Place

Jason Salsman

Native News Today

Johnny Hendricks UFC

 

TV – Best News Story

Jason Salsman

Native News Today

Okemah Groundbreaking

 

TV – General Excellence

Darren Brown

Cheyenne and Arapaho TV

Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes

 

Professional Division II - Radio

Radio – Best Feature Story

First Place

Gary Fife

Mvskoke Radio

Mvskoke Flutist Nelson Harjo

 

Second Place

Darren DeLaune

Mvskoke Radio

DeLaune’s Fitness Hour

 

Radio – General Excellence

Gary Fife

Mvskoke Radio

Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Professional Division II - Online

Monthly / Semimonthly

Online - Best News Story

First Place

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Rod Hartness Testifies He Wanted Contract Withheld from Public

 

Second Place

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Chief Bighorse Vetoes Banishment Bill Targeting Drug Dealers

 

Online - Best Digital Publication

Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation

www.pbpindiantribe.com

 

Professional Division II - Print

Daily / Weekly / Monthly / Semimonthly - combined categories

Print - Best Editorial

First Place

James E. Billie

The Seminole Tribune

Soldiers Called Him “Devil”

 

Second Place

Tim Giago

Native Sun News

The Tea Part Took Its Name Based on an Act of Deception

 

Third Place

Tim Giago

Native Sun News

The Power of the “Indian Dollar”

Print - Best Sports Story

First Place

Brandon Ecoffey

Lakota Country Times

Lakota Nation Invitational Basketball Tournament

 

Second Place

Darren DeLaune

Muscogee Nation News

Citizen sees opportunity, not handicap

 

Third Place

Rosemary Stephens

Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribune

R.E.Sp.E.C.T. hosts 7th annual basketball tournament

 

Professional Division II - Print

Daily / Weekly

Print - Best Column

First Place

Tim Giago

Native Sun News

The Final Indian War in America About to Begin

 

Second Place

Karin Eagle

Lakota Country Times

Wicahpi Eyoyambya Olowan

 

Third Place

Connie Smith

Lakota Country Times

One Day at a Time

 

Print - Best Layout

First Place

Lakota Country Times

 

Second Place

Native Sun News

 

Print – General Excellence

First Place

Lakota Country Times

 

Second Place

Native Sun News

Professional Division II - Print

Monthly / Semimonthly

Print - Best Column

First Place

Gary Fife

Muscogee Nation News

Emvpanyv: Prez Visits Sioux, World Cup Kiowa and A Treasure Leaves Us

 

Second Place

Darren DeLaune

Muscogee Nation News

DeLaune’s Corner: Breaking the Language Barrier

 

Third Place

Gary Fife

Muscogee Nation News

Emvpanyv: Fallin Again, No Museum and Some Good stuff

 

Print - Best Environmental Story

First Place

Shannon Shaw Duty

Osage News

Osage Lead Fight Against Oil and Gas Drilling

 

Second Place

Shannon Shaw Duty

Osage News

Land Given 24 Years Ago May Reap Agricultural Benefits

Print - Best Sports Photo

First Place

Dallas Dick

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Baseball player waits for ball

 

Second Place

Chalene Toehay

Osage News

NB3 Soccer Camp

 

Third Place

Dallas Dick

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Basketball player flies towards the hoop

 

Print - Best Feature Photo

First Place

Chalene Toehay

Osage News

My health issues won't stop me

 

Second Place

Dallas Dick

Confederated Umatilla Journal

Head Start student soaks community member

 

Third Place

Rosemary Stephens

Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

March 15

 

Print - Best Feature Story

First Place

Shannon Shaw-Duty

Osage News

Schimmel Sisters amaze and inspire at one-day basketball camp

 

Second Place

Chelsie Rich

Muscogee Nation News

Citizen Rings No More Chemo Bell

 

Third Place

Shannon Shaw-Duty

Osage News

Former Osage Congressman Mark Freeman gives 9,000 acres to Osage Nation

 

Print - Best News Photo

First Place

Chalene Toehay

Osage News

Osage voters learn of results

 

Second Place

Shannon Shaw-Duty

Osage News

John D. Red Eagle is removed as Principal Chief

 

Third Place

Chalene Toehay

Osage News

A congressional kiss

 

Print - Best News Story

First Place

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Principal Chief John D. Red Eagle Removed from Office

 

Second Place:

Shannon Shaw Duty

Osage News

As Wind Turbines Go Up, Nation Vows To Keep Fighting

 

Third Place

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Day Two: Chief Red Eagle Nearly Exits Witness Stand During Heated Cross-Examination

 

Print - Best Layout

First Place

Smoke Signals

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

 

Second Place

Muscogee Nation News

Muscogee (Creek) Nation

 

Third Place

Osage News

Osage Nation

 

Print – General Excellence

First Place

Smoke Signals

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

 

Second Place

Osage News

Osage Nation

 

Third Place

The Seminole Tribune

Seminole Tribe of Florida

 

Print – Excellence in Beat Reporting: Government

Benny Polacca

Osage News

Osage Nation removes John D. Red Eagle as Principal Chief